SAYLOR, District Judge.
[…] The parties each contest the other's proffered testimony as to whether such a theory meets the standard of scientific reliability required by Rule 702.
As a threshold matter, it is necessary to clarify what the experts' testimony is offered to prove and disprove. Both Dr. Hopper and Dr. Pope began their testimony at the evidentiary hearing by defining "repressed" and "recovered" memory, but
Neither expert's definition precisely captures what a plaintiff must prove to claim the benefit of the statutory discovery rule. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C provides that a victim's cause of action for childhood sexual abuse accrues at "the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by" the defendant's alleged misconduct.